• alt-icon
  • alt-icon

Copyright, Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Copyright Statement

All material published on this site is protected by the provisions of Copyright Act 1968. Other than accordance with the provisions of the Act, or as otherwise expressly provided, a person must not reproduce, store or transmit (in any form or by any means) any material without first obtaining permission in writing from Cooper Automotive.

Contact info@cooperautomotive.com.au for details.

Disclaimer Statement

Cooper Automotive Cooper Automotive makes every attempt to ensure accuracy and reliability of information published on, served by and accessed via its internet pages, but accepts no liability for the information contained therein and it ought not be relied upon as a substitute for formal advice from Cooper Automotive

.

Cooper Automotive, its employees, agents and associates will not be responsible for any loss, however arising, from the use of, or reliance on this information. It does not endorse as to accuracy or content, any links on its web pages to external Internet Sites not published or maintained by it.

Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to your use of the web site of Cooper Automotive, at www.cooperautomotive.com.au www.cooperautomotive.com.au and www.cooperautomotive.com www.cooperautomotive.com

This privacy statement complies with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act Amendment 2000 (Cth) for private sector organisations in Australia. A detailed explanation of the Act and the 10 National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au www.privacy.gov.au .

Users are encouraged to read this privacy statement in conjunction with relevant privacy laws and guidelines.

This privacy statement outlines how personal information is handled by Cooper Automotive. It is designed to enhance the trust between Cooper Automotive and the users of its website, by creating an environment of respect and fair behaviour for the collection and use of personal information. Cooper Automotive are committed to ensuring that the privacy of website users is maintained at all times.

Personal information collected - NPP no. 1

Statistical information may be collected for use by Cooper Automotive.

. This includes areas such as what pages have been viewed, the date and time of users visits, country of origin of users etc. No personal information which can identify the user is collected in this statistical information gathering process. The purpose of this data collection is to primarily assist Cooper Automotive improve its website. Cookies may be used to collect this information. This information is not made public.

Email addresses sent to Cooper Automotive via feedback forms or direct email, may be collected for future reference.

Use and disclosure of personal information - NPP no. 2

Cooper Automotive will not to sell, rent or trade your email address or any other personal information that is collected. We will not disclose any collected information unless the disclosure is required by Australian Law.

Cooper Automotive acts responsibly with its partners and encourages ethical information processing and handling at all times.

Personal information quality - NPP no. 3

Every attempt is made to ensure that any email address or personal information that has been collected are maintained and up to date.

Personal information security - NPP no. 4

Cooper Automotive is committed in making sure that any personal information you send us (via the website or email) is kept as practically secure as possible. Cooper Automotive will make every attempt to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration, by any person or group that has potential access to your data.

Openness - NPP no. 5

This privacy statement will be available on the majority of pages throughout the website located via the privacy link at the bottom of each page. Further clarification of this statement can be obtained by contacting Cooper Automotive

directly.

Access to personal information - NPP no. 6

You are allowed to request what data Cooper Automotive has regarding your personal information. There is no fee associated with lodging a request for access to personal information.

Identifiers - NPP no. 7

Data from any Commonwealth sources (such as a tax file or Medicare numbers) are not used throughout the site to identify users. Cooper Automotive does not seek out any identifiers that might be associated with the personal data that a user might supply.

Anonymity - NPP no. 8

It is possible to contact Cooper AutomotiveCooper Automotive via the website for general inquiries without having to be identified. A person identity is not required by Cooper Automotive for the successful use of the website.

Transborder data flows - NPP no. 9

Some information that is collected by Cooper Automotive in the form of email, may be stored on a computer system, hosted outside Australia.

Sensitive information - NPP no. 10

There might be occasions where Cooper Automotive requires sensitive information from a a user for a particular purpose. Clear evidence will be given by Cooper Automotive why this is necessary and an explanation provided on how the information will be gathered.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Cookies may be used by Cooper Automotive to order to obtain statistical data. No personal information will be collected via the use of cookies.

Promotional material via e-mail

By contacting Cooper Automotive via email, you may be added to an automated mailout list for the purpose of promotional material from Cooper Automotive. At all times you will be given the option to opt out of this list (via links within the email), and your email address will be removed from the database.

Changes to this Statement

Cooper Automotive will make changes to this Privacy statement as required when new policies or services are introduced. This policy was last updated on the 23rd Nov, 2008.

Contact us about Privacy

If you would like further information regarding this privacy statement or if you think we have breached any aspect of this privacy statement, please contact us via our online contact form.